Is Black Bear Garlic & Herb Cheddar Cheese Log Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk fat
  • whey
  • cultured milk
  • ny cheddar cheese
  • enzymes

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ny Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Almonds, Whey, Milk Fat, Garlic Powder, Guar Gum, Salt, Potassium Sorbate To Retard Mold, Disodium Phosphate, Parsley:

Check Black Bear Garlic & Herb Cheddar Cheese Log against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Black Bear Garlic & Herb Cheddar Cheese Log is available at 2 retailers

The Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Cheese · Roll

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavoryButtery
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichDippingMeal Prep