Is BLACK BEAR OF THE BLACK FOREST, AMERICAN CHEESE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- cultured milk
- aged cheddar cheese
- american cheese
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
AMERICAN CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), AGED CHEDDAR CHEESE* (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT.
Check BLACK BEAR OF THE BLACK FOREST, AMERICAN CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BLACK BEAR OF THE BLACK FOREST, AMERICAN CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Three Cheese Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
KRAFT Macaroni & Cheese Dinner - The Cheesiest Original
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Against The Grain Three Cheese Pizza
About this product
Cheese · Slice


