No. This product is not vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Black & Blue Caesar Salad Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Black & Blue Caesar Saladcontains Egg, Fish (Anchovy), Milk, Soy, Wheat, Lettuce, Fully Cooked Seasoned Beef (Beef, Water, Seasoning (Salt, Onion & Garlic Powder, Spices, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Papain), Seasoning Mixture: (Modified Food Starch, Whey Protein Concentrate, Carrageenan, Sodium Citrate), Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin), Caesar Dressing (Canola Oil, Water, Parmesan Cheese (Part Skim Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Egg Yolk, Dijon Mustard (Apple Cider Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Spices), Distilled Vinegar, Cane Sugar, Salt, Dried Garlic, Corn Starch, Anchovies, Lactic Acid, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Black Pepper, Dried Onion, Mustard Flour, Xanthan Gum), Blue Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose To Prevent Caking, Natamycin To Protect Flavor), Seasoned Croutons (Wheat Flour, Sunflower, Safflower Oil, Cracked Rye, Cracked Wheat, Yeast, 2% Or Less Of Salt, Wheat Gluten, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Onion Powder, Dehydrated Parsley), Sun Dried Tomatoes (Sun Dried Tomatoes, Sulfur Dioxide)

Check Black & Blue Caesar Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoMeal PrepSnacking
Vegan? Black & Blue Caesar Salad | Spoonful