No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Black & Blue Caesar Salad Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Black & Blue Caesar Saladcontains Egg, Fish (Anchovy), Milk, Soy, Wheat, Lettuce, Fully Cooked Seasoned Beef (Beef, Water, Seasoning (Salt, Onion & Garlic Powder, Spices, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Papain), Seasoning Mixture: (Modified Food Starch, Whey Protein Concentrate, Carrageenan, Sodium Citrate), Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin), Caesar Dressing (Canola Oil, Water, Parmesan Cheese (Part Skim Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Egg Yolk, Dijon Mustard (Apple Cider Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Spices), Distilled Vinegar, Cane Sugar, Salt, Dried Garlic, Corn Starch, Anchovies, Lactic Acid, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Black Pepper, Dried Onion, Mustard Flour, Xanthan Gum), Blue Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose To Prevent Caking, Natamycin To Protect Flavor), Seasoned Croutons (Wheat Flour, Sunflower, Safflower Oil, Cracked Rye, Cracked Wheat, Yeast, 2% Or Less Of Salt, Wheat Gluten, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Onion Powder, Dehydrated Parsley), Sun Dried Tomatoes (Sun Dried Tomatoes, Sulfur Dioxide)

Check Black & Blue Caesar Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoMeal PrepSnacking
Vegetarian? Black & Blue Caesar Salad | Spoonful