Is BLACK CHERRY ENERGIZING FLAVORED SPARKLING JUICE BEVERAGE FROM CONCENTRATE, BLACK CHERRY Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerol ester of rosin
- sucrose acetate isobutyrate
- natural flavor
glycerol ester of rosin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Carbonated Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, White Grape Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Caramel Color, Natural Flavor, Sodium Polyphosphates (To Protect Flavor), Potassium Sorbate (Preserves Freshness), Gum Arabic, Caffeine, Potassium Citrate, Potassium Chloride, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Red 40, Glycerol Ester Of Rosin, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Salt, Sucrose Acetate Isobutyrate
Check BLACK CHERRY ENERGIZING FLAVORED SPARKLING JUICE BEVERAGE FROM CONCENTRATE, BLACK CHERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BLACK CHERRY ENERGIZING FLAVORED SPARKLING JUICE BEVERAGE FROM CONCENTRATE, BLACK CHERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
100% CRANBERRY JUICE BLEND OF 4 JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, CRANBERRY
STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY FLAVORED GUMMIES, STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY
100% CONCORD GRAPE JUICE A BLEND OF CONCORD AND OTHER GRAPE JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, CONCORD GRAPE
100% WHITE GRAPE JUICE A BLEND OF NIAGARA AND OTHER GRAPE JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, WHITE GRAPE
ORIGINAL CRANBERRY JUICE COCKTAIL FROM CONCENTRATE, ORIGINAL CRANBERRY
Where to buy
BLACK CHERRY ENERGIZING FLAVORED SPARKLING JUICE BEVERAGE FROM CONCENTRATE, BLACK CHERRY is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


