Is Black Cherry Syrup 20 Ounces (Case of 12) Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey protein

whey protein

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Water, Cocoas, Whey Protein, Vegetable Stabilizer, Vanillin, An Artificial Flavor, Salt, Preserved With Potasium Sorbate

Check Black Cherry Syrup 20 Ounces (Case of 12) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Black Cherry Syrup 20 Ounces (Case of 12) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Syrup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingToppingSnacking