Is BLACK CHICKPEAS + COCONUT + GREEN CHILI EVERYDAY CHANA, BLACK CHICKPEAS + COCONUT + GREEN CHILI Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • extracted coconut
  • virgin coconut oil
  • coconut cream

extracted coconut

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

KALA CHANA* (WATER, BLACK CHICKPEAS*), WATER, TOMATOES IN JUICE* (FRESH VINE-RIPENED TOMATOES*, TOMATO JUICE*, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), ONION*, CARROT*, COCONUT CREAM* (EXTRACTED COCONUT*, WATER), CHICKPEA FLOUR*, VIRGIN COCONUT OIL*, SEA SALT, JALAPENO PEPPER*, CORIANDER*, FENNEL*, TURMERIC*, CAYENNE*, BLACK PEPPER*, CINNAMON*, CLOVE*, CARDAMOM*.

Check BLACK CHICKPEAS + COCONUT + GREEN CHILI EVERYDAY CHANA, BLACK CHICKPEAS + COCONUT + GREEN CHILI against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyNutty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSide Dish