Is BLACK COHOSH ROOT 540MG - 100 CAPS Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- magnesium stearate
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Black Cohosh (Root), Pant Derived Capsule, Millet, Magnesium Stearate
Check BLACK COHOSH ROOT 540MG - 100 CAPS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BLACK COHOSH ROOT 540MG - 100 CAPS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
MEDIUM ROAST PURE BLACK UNSWEETENED 100% ARABICA COLD BREW PREMIUM COFFEE, PURE BLACK UNSWEETENED
R.W. Knudsen Family Just Black Cherry Juice, 100% Juice, 32 oz, Glass Bottle
Polar 100% Natural Seltzer Black Cherry
Twinings of London Irish Breakfast 100% Pure Black Tea Bags, 50 Ct., 3.53 oz.
Black Rifle Coffee Company Vanilla Bomb Espresso 300 Mg Triple Shot 100% Arabica Coffee, Vanilla Bomb
Where to buy
BLACK COHOSH ROOT 540MG - 100 CAPS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


