Is BLACK COHOSH ROOT 540MG - 100 CAPS Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- magnesium stearate
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Black Cohosh (Root), Pant Derived Capsule, Millet, Magnesium Stearate
Check BLACK COHOSH ROOT 540MG - 100 CAPS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BLACK COHOSH ROOT 540MG - 100 CAPS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
MEDIUM ROAST PURE BLACK UNSWEETENED 100% ARABICA COLD BREW PREMIUM COFFEE, PURE BLACK UNSWEETENED
R.W. Knudsen Family Just Black Cherry Juice, 100% Juice, 32 oz, Glass Bottle
Polar 100% Natural Seltzer Black Cherry
Twinings of London Irish Breakfast 100% Pure Black Tea Bags, 50 Ct., 3.53 oz.
Black Rifle Coffee Company Vanilla Bomb Espresso 300 Mg Triple Shot 100% Arabica Coffee, Vanilla Bomb
Where to buy
BLACK COHOSH ROOT 540MG - 100 CAPS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


