Is Polar 100% Natural Seltzer Black Cherry Vegetarian?

Description
Bright black-cherry flavor with pronounced, slightly tart notes and crisp, persistent carbonation; smooth, clean mouthfeel. Typically consumed chilled as a standalone refreshment or used as a mixer in cocktails and mocktails, with meals, or for casual sipping. Reviewers frequently cite authentic cherry taste, reliable effervescence, and consistent packaging quality.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright black-cherry flavor with pronounced, slightly tart notes and crisp, persistent carbonation; smooth, clean mouthfeel. Typically consumed chilled as a standalone refreshment or used as a mixer in cocktails and mocktails, with meals, or for casual sipping. Reviewers frequently cite authentic cherry taste, reliable effervescence, and consistent packaging quality.
Ingredients
Contains carbonated water, natural flavors.
Check Polar 100% Natural Seltzer Black Cherry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Polar 100% Natural Seltzer Black Cherry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Polar 100% Natural Seltzer Black Cherry is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


