Is BLACK CUMIN SEED OIL - 60 SOFTGELS Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- in a softgel made of bovine gelatin
- glycerin
- oleic acid
in a softgel made of bovine gelatin
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Black Cumin (Nigella Sativa), Seed Oil 50% Linoleic Acid, Oleic Acid, Mixed Tocopherol Concentrate (From Sunflower), In A Softgel Made Of Bovine Gelatin, Glycerin, Purified Water
Check BLACK CUMIN SEED OIL - 60 SOFTGELS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BLACK CUMIN SEED OIL - 60 SOFTGELS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Where to buy
BLACK CUMIN SEED OIL - 60 SOFTGELS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


