Is Black Diamond Cheddar Cheese Slices Original Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese
- milk
- modified milk
cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Modified Milk Ingredients, Water, Cheese (milk, Modified Milk Ingredients, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Rennet And/or Microbial Enzyme, Calcium Chloride, Annatto (colour), Lipase), Glucose, Sodium Citrate And/or Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Carrageenan, Sorbic Acid, Soy Lecithin, Annatto And/or Apocarotenal (colour), Citric Acid. May Contain Carboxymethylcellulose, Acetic Acid, Lactic Acid. Contains: Milk, Soy.
Check Black Diamond Cheddar Cheese Slices Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Black Diamond Cheddar Cheese Slices Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Blue Diamond Almonds Almond Breeze Milk Unsweetened Original - 64 Fl. Oz.
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Where to buy
Black Diamond Cheddar Cheese Slices Original is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Slice


