Is Black Diamond Cheddar Cheese Slices Original Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lipase
- milk
- cheese
- modified milk
- microbial enzyme
- rennet and
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Modified Milk Ingredients, Water, Cheese (milk, Modified Milk Ingredients, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Rennet And/or Microbial Enzyme, Calcium Chloride, Annatto (colour), Lipase), Glucose, Sodium Citrate And/or Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Carrageenan, Sorbic Acid, Soy Lecithin, Annatto And/or Apocarotenal (colour), Citric Acid. May Contain Carboxymethylcellulose, Acetic Acid, Lactic Acid. Contains: Milk, Soy.
Check Black Diamond Cheddar Cheese Slices Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Black Diamond Cheddar Cheese Slices Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Blue Diamond Almonds Almond Breeze Milk Unsweetened Original - 64 Fl. Oz.
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Where to buy
Black Diamond Cheddar Cheese Slices Original is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Slice


