Is Black Diamond Cheese Bar Marble Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • microbial enzyme

microbial enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A semi-firm marble cheddar with a mild, creamy taste and subtle tang, offering a smooth, slightly springy texture. Commonly sliced for sandwiches, cubed for snack plates, melted over burgers or mixed into baked dishes. Reviewers note consistent flavor, good meltability, and broad family appeal and reliable quality.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Made from milk, modified milk ingredients, cream, salt, bacterial culture, calcium chloride, colour, microbial enzyme.

Check Black Diamond Cheese Bar Marble against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Black Diamond Cheese Bar Marble is available at 5 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayIndependent City MarketValuemartZehrs

About this product

Cheese · Bar

Flavor
SavoryNuttyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunchMeal Prep