Is Black Diamond Cheese Bar Marble Vegan?

Description
A semi-firm marble cheddar with a mild, creamy taste and subtle tang, offering a smooth, slightly springy texture. Commonly sliced for sandwiches, cubed for snack plates, melted over burgers or mixed into baked dishes. Reviewers note consistent flavor, good meltability, and broad family appeal and reliable quality.
Why it's not vegan
- modified milk
- cream
- made from milk
- microbial enzyme
modified milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A semi-firm marble cheddar with a mild, creamy taste and subtle tang, offering a smooth, slightly springy texture. Commonly sliced for sandwiches, cubed for snack plates, melted over burgers or mixed into baked dishes. Reviewers note consistent flavor, good meltability, and broad family appeal and reliable quality.
Ingredients
Made from milk, modified milk ingredients, cream, salt, bacterial culture, calcium chloride, colour, microbial enzyme.
Check Black Diamond Cheese Bar Marble against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Black Diamond Cheese Bar Marble in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Where to buy
Black Diamond Cheese Bar Marble is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Bar


