Is Black Diamond Cheese Bar Marble Vegetarian?

Description
A semi-firm marble cheddar with a mild, creamy taste and subtle tang, offering a smooth, slightly springy texture. Commonly sliced for sandwiches, cubed for snack plates, melted over burgers or mixed into baked dishes. Reviewers note consistent flavor, good meltability, and broad family appeal and reliable quality.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- microbial enzyme
- calcium chloride
microbial enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A semi-firm marble cheddar with a mild, creamy taste and subtle tang, offering a smooth, slightly springy texture. Commonly sliced for sandwiches, cubed for snack plates, melted over burgers or mixed into baked dishes. Reviewers note consistent flavor, good meltability, and broad family appeal and reliable quality.
Ingredients
Made from milk, modified milk ingredients, cream, salt, bacterial culture, calcium chloride, colour, microbial enzyme.
Check Black Diamond Cheese Bar Marble against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Black Diamond Cheese Bar Marble in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Where to buy
Black Diamond Cheese Bar Marble is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Bar


