Is Black Diamond Cheese Bar Marble Dairy Free?

Description
A semi-firm marble cheddar with a mild, creamy taste and subtle tang, offering a smooth, slightly springy texture. Commonly sliced for sandwiches, cubed for snack plates, melted over burgers or mixed into baked dishes. Reviewers note consistent flavor, good meltability, and broad family appeal and reliable quality.
Why it's not dairy free
- modified milk
- cream
- made from milk
modified milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A semi-firm marble cheddar with a mild, creamy taste and subtle tang, offering a smooth, slightly springy texture. Commonly sliced for sandwiches, cubed for snack plates, melted over burgers or mixed into baked dishes. Reviewers note consistent flavor, good meltability, and broad family appeal and reliable quality.
Ingredients
Made from milk, modified milk ingredients, cream, salt, bacterial culture, calcium chloride, colour, microbial enzyme.
Check Black Diamond Cheese Bar Marble against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Black Diamond Cheese Bar Marble in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Where to buy
Black Diamond Cheese Bar Marble is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Bar


