Is Black Diamond Marble Cheddar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • modified milk
  • cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This cheese presents balanced mild-to-sharp flavor with a semi-firm, creamy texture that melts evenly. It is commonly sliced for sandwiches, burgers, grilled cheese, or served on cheese boards and snack plates. Customer reviews often note consistent flavor and meltability, with some comments about packaging and firmness variability across retailers occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese (milk, Modified Milk Ingredients, Cream, Salt, Bacterial Culture, Calcium Chloride, Annatto, Microbial Enzyme), Cellulose Powder (to Prevent Caking), Natamycin. Contains: Milk.

Check Black Diamond Marble Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Black Diamond Marble Cheddar is available at 4 retailers

FortinosIndependent City MarketValuemartZehrs

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttyButterySalty
Texture
DenseHard
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingToppingGarnishing