Is Black Diamond Marble Light Cheese Bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • modified milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

modified milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MADE FROM MILK, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, MICROBIAL ENZYME, COLOUR. CONTAINS: MILK.

Check Black Diamond Marble Light Cheese Bar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Black Diamond Marble Light Cheese Bar is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsGrocery Gateway

About this product

Cheese · Bar

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichMeal Prep