Is Black Diamond Thick Cheddar Slices Vegetarian?

Description
Thick cheddar slices offer a bold, tangy flavor with a balanced sharpness and a creamy, smooth melt. Firm, substantial slices hold shape on burgers and sandwiches, and melt evenly for grilled cheese or casseroles. Customers note consistent thickness, reliable melting performance, and a pronounced cheddar taste suited to everyday use.
Why it's not vegetarian
- lipase
- microbial enzyme
- calcium chloride
- rennet and
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick cheddar slices offer a bold, tangy flavor with a balanced sharpness and a creamy, smooth melt. Firm, substantial slices hold shape on burgers and sandwiches, and melt evenly for grilled cheese or casseroles. Customers note consistent thickness, reliable melting performance, and a pronounced cheddar taste suited to everyday use.
Ingredients
Modified Milk Ingredients, Water, Cheese (milk, Modified Milk Ingredients, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Rennet And/or Microbial Enzyme, Calcium Chloride, Annatto (colour), Lipase, Sorbic Acid), Glucose, Sodium Citrate And/or Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Carrageenan, Sorbic Acid, Soy Lecithin, Annatto, And/or Apocarotenal (colour), Citric Acid. May Contain Carboxymethylcellulose, Acetic Acid, Lactic Acid. Contains: Milk, Soy.
Check Black Diamond Thick Cheddar Slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Black Diamond Thick Cheddar Slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Where to buy
Black Diamond Thick Cheddar Slices is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Slice


