Is BLACK FOREST CAKE CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH CHERRY SWIRL & CHOCOLATE CAKE PIECES, BLACK FOREST CAKE Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy and
soy and
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, BLACK CHERRY SWIRL (SUGAR, CHERRIES, WATER, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CHERRY AND LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, VEGETABLE JUICE COLOR), CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES]), CHOCOLATE CAKE PIECES (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR WHEAT, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, SUGAR, SOY AND/OR PALM OILS, CORN SYRUP, COCOA, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MOLASSES, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, EGG YOLKS, COCOA POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check BLACK FOREST CAKE CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH CHERRY SWIRL & CHOCOLATE CAKE PIECES, BLACK FOREST CAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BLACK FOREST CAKE CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH CHERRY SWIRL & CHOCOLATE CAKE PIECES, BLACK FOREST CAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


