Is BLACK FOREST CAKE CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH CHERRY SWIRL & CHOCOLATE CAKE PIECES, BLACK FOREST CAKE Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour wheat
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
enriched wheat flour wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, BLACK CHERRY SWIRL (SUGAR, CHERRIES, WATER, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CHERRY AND LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, VEGETABLE JUICE COLOR), CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES]), CHOCOLATE CAKE PIECES (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR WHEAT, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, SUGAR, SOY AND/OR PALM OILS, CORN SYRUP, COCOA, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MOLASSES, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, EGG YOLKS, COCOA POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check BLACK FOREST CAKE CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH CHERRY SWIRL & CHOCOLATE CAKE PIECES, BLACK FOREST CAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BLACK FOREST CAKE CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH CHERRY SWIRL & CHOCOLATE CAKE PIECES, BLACK FOREST CAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


