Is Black Forest Cookies Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk fat
- nonfat dry milk
- dry whole milk
- chocolate liquor
- chocolate chunks sugar
- white chocolate chunks
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, White Chocolate Chunks (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dry Whole Milk, Nonfat Dry Milk, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Palm Oil Shortening, Dried Cherries, Sugar Cane Syrup, Chocolate Chunks Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Anhydrous
Check Black Forest Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Black Forest Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


