Is BLACK FOREST, FRUIT SNACKS, MIXED BERRY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • vitamin d3
  • cholecalciferol
  • vitamin a
  • retinol palmitate
  • +3 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

APPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN), GELATIN, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICES ADDED FOR COLOR (PURPLE CARROT, BLACK CARROT, BLUEBERRY, BLACKCURRANT, PURPLE SWEET POTATO, CHERRY, RADISH), COCONUT OIL*, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VITAMIN E), SODIUM CITRATE, RETINOL PALMITATE (VITAMIN A), CARNAUBA WAX*, CHOLECALCIFEROL (VITAMIN D3). *ADDS A TRIVIAL AMOUNT OF FAT.

Check BLACK FOREST, FRUIT SNACKS, MIXED BERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Pouch, Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunchBreakfast