Is BLACK FOREST, FRUIT SNACKS, MIXED BERRY Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- vitamin d3
- cholecalciferol
- vitamin a
- retinol palmitate
- +3 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
APPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN), GELATIN, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICES ADDED FOR COLOR (PURPLE CARROT, BLACK CARROT, BLUEBERRY, BLACKCURRANT, PURPLE SWEET POTATO, CHERRY, RADISH), COCONUT OIL*, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VITAMIN E), SODIUM CITRATE, RETINOL PALMITATE (VITAMIN A), CARNAUBA WAX*, CHOLECALCIFEROL (VITAMIN D3). *ADDS A TRIVIAL AMOUNT OF FAT.
Check BLACK FOREST, FRUIT SNACKS, MIXED BERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BLACK FOREST, FRUIT SNACKS, MIXED BERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Pouch, Candy Piece


