Is BLACK FOREST HAM & PROVOLONE HALF SUB, BLACK FOREST & PROVOLONE Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BLACK FOREST HAM: CURED WITH: WATER, SALT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, HONEY, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, COATED WITH CARAMEL COLOR. TOASTED OAT SUB ROLL: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, OATS, HONEY, YEAST, SUGAR, SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA OIL OR SOYBEAN OIL), RYE, CORN, WHEAT, BARLEY, FLAXSEED, CARAMEL COLOR, WHEAT STARCH, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), MILLET, BROWN RICE, TRITICALE, DOUGH CONDITIONERS, (ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES), PROVOLONE CHEESE: PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, LETTUCE.

Check BLACK FOREST HAM & PROVOLONE HALF SUB, BLACK FOREST & PROVOLONE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Roll

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep