Is Black Forest Ham, Sliced Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- ham
- dextrose
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
HAM, WATER, SPICE MIX (SALT, POTASSIUM LACTATE, DEXTROSE, MAPLE SUGAR, FLAVOURINGS (SODIUM DIACETATE, FLAVOURING), CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, HONEY, CARAMEL COLOUR, SMOKE), VINEGAR, CULTURED CELERY POWDER.
Check Black Forest Ham, Sliced against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Black Forest Ham, Sliced in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Dave's Killer Bread, Good Seed Killer Thin-sliced 70 Calories, Organic, 20.5 Ounce
Where to buy
Black Forest Ham, Sliced is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


