Is Black Forest Stretch Island Fruit Strips Variety Pack Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors puree are used in the production of other products
  • natural flavors apricot apple puree concentrate
  • natural flavors raspberry apple puree concentrate
  • natural flavor grape apple puree concentrate
  • +1 more

natural flavors puree are used in the production of other products

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Assorted fruity strips deliver sweet-tart flavor profiles with a pliable, chewy texture that stretches rather than crumbles. Consumers report consistent flavor variety, convenient single-serve packaging, and usefulness for snacks, lunchboxes, and on-the-go treats; some reviewers note occasional variability in softness and flavor intensity across packs and intermittent stickiness when unwrapped.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHERRY INGREDIENTS: APPLE PUREE CONCENTRATE, CHERRY PUREE CONCENTRATE, CONCENTRATED ORANGE JUICE, ORANGE PULP, NATURAL FLAVORS APPLE INGREDIENTS: APPLE PUREE CONCENTRATE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS RASPBERRY INGREDIENTS: APPLE PUREE CONCENTRATE, PEAR PUREE CONCENTRATE, RASPBERRY PUREE CONCENTRATE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR GRAPE INGREDIENTS: APPLE PUREE CONCENTRATE, GRAPE PUREE CONCENTRATE, PEAR PUREE CONCENTRATE STRAWBERRY INGREDIENTS: APPLE PUREE CONCENTRATE, PEAR PUREE CONCENTRATE, STRAWBERRY PUREE CONCENTRATE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, VEGETABLE JUICE COLOR, NATURAL FLAVORS APRICOT INGREDIENTS: APPLE PUREE CONCENTRATE, APRICOT PUREE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS PUREE ARE USED IN THE PRODUCTION OF OTHER PRODUCTS.

Check Black Forest Stretch Island Fruit Strips Variety Pack against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Strip

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastLunch