Is BLACK FOREST UNCURED HAM WITH GOUDA CHEESE DARK CHOCOLATE CRANBERRIES PREMIUM SNACKING, GOUDA CHEESE, DARK CHOCOLATE CRANBERRIES Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cultured pasteurized milk
- gouda cheese gouda cheese
- pork
- natural flavor
- contains less than 2% of salt, sugar, vinegar, natural flavor
cultured pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BLACK FOREST UNCURED HAM INGREDIENTS NO NITRATES OR NITRITES ADDED*: PORK, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SUGAR, VINEGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR (INCLUDING CELERY POWDER), SODIUM PHOSPHATE. COATED WITH: NATURAL FLAVOR. GOUDA CHEESE INGREDIENTS: GOUDA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, COLOR ADDED), ANTICAKE (POWDERED CELLULOSE). DARK CHOCOLATE CRANBERRIES INGREDIENTS: DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], AND VANILLA EXTRACT), CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SUNFLOWER OIL, ELDERBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE [COLOR]), TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, TAPIOCA SYRUP, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE (LAC-RESIN).
Check BLACK FOREST UNCURED HAM WITH GOUDA CHEESE DARK CHOCOLATE CRANBERRIES PREMIUM SNACKING, GOUDA CHEESE, DARK CHOCOLATE CRANBERRIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BLACK FOREST UNCURED HAM WITH GOUDA CHEESE DARK CHOCOLATE CRANBERRIES PREMIUM SNACKING, GOUDA CHEESE, DARK CHOCOLATE CRANBERRIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Applegate Naturals Black Forest Uncured Ham Sliced
Land O' Frost Premium Old World Style Black Forest Ham Lunch Meat
Applegate Organics Sliced Uncured Black Forest Ham 6oz
P3 Portable Protain Snack Pack with Dark Chocolate Nut Clusters, Turkey & Cheddar Cheese, 2 oz Snacking Tray
Kirkland Signature Black Forest Ham With Natural Juices Caramel Colored
Where to buy
BLACK FOREST UNCURED HAM WITH GOUDA CHEESE DARK CHOCOLATE CRANBERRIES PREMIUM SNACKING, GOUDA CHEESE, DARK CHOCOLATE CRANBERRIES is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


