Is BLACK FOREST UNCURED HAM WITH GOUDA CHEESE DARK CHOCOLATE CRANBERRIES PREMIUM SNACKING, GOUDA CHEESE, DARK CHOCOLATE CRANBERRIES Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • natural flavor
  • contains less than 2% of salt, sugar, vinegar, natural flavor

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BLACK FOREST UNCURED HAM INGREDIENTS NO NITRATES OR NITRITES ADDED*: PORK, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SUGAR, VINEGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR (INCLUDING CELERY POWDER), SODIUM PHOSPHATE. COATED WITH: NATURAL FLAVOR. GOUDA CHEESE INGREDIENTS: GOUDA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, COLOR ADDED), ANTICAKE (POWDERED CELLULOSE). DARK CHOCOLATE CRANBERRIES INGREDIENTS: DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], AND VANILLA EXTRACT), CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SUNFLOWER OIL, ELDERBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE [COLOR]), TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, TAPIOCA SYRUP, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE (LAC-RESIN).

Check BLACK FOREST UNCURED HAM WITH GOUDA CHEESE DARK CHOCOLATE CRANBERRIES PREMIUM SNACKING, GOUDA CHEESE, DARK CHOCOLATE CRANBERRIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

BLACK FOREST UNCURED HAM WITH GOUDA CHEESE DARK CHOCOLATE CRANBERRIES PREMIUM SNACKING, GOUDA CHEESE, DARK CHOCOLATE CRANBERRIES is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttyChocolateyFruity
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch