Is BLACK JACK CHERRY PREMIUM ICE CREAM WITH DICED CHERRIES AND FUDGE PIECES Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- sweet cream buttermilk
- nonfat milk
- milkfat
- calcium sulfate
- natural flavor
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK, CHERRIES (CHERRIES, WATER, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, RED 40, BLUE 1, BLUE 2), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CHERRY FLAVOR (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, WATER, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID), WHEY, FUDGE PIECES (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, PEANUT OIL, COCOA, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, CAROB BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN.
Check BLACK JACK CHERRY PREMIUM ICE CREAM WITH DICED CHERRIES AND FUDGE PIECES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BLACK JACK CHERRY PREMIUM ICE CREAM WITH DICED CHERRIES AND FUDGE PIECES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
CHERRY GARCIA CHERRY WITH CHERRIES & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHERRY GARCIA
REESE'S PEANUT BUTTER WITH REESE'S PEANUT BUTTER CUP PIECES AND A FUDGE SWIRL FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, REESE'S
PHISH FOOD CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH GOOEY MARSHMALLOW SWIRLS, CARAMEL SWIRLS & FUDGE FISH, PHISH FOOD
Ben And Jerry's Stephen Colberts Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Vanilla With Fudge-Covered Waffle Cone Pieces and a Caramel Swirl
CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH FUDGE BROWNIES, CHOCOLATE FUDGE BROWNIE
Where to buy
BLACK JACK CHERRY PREMIUM ICE CREAM WITH DICED CHERRIES AND FUDGE PIECES is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


