Is Black Jack Licorice Mix Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural and artificial flavours
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- fructose/dextrose
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar (glucose syrup, fructose/dextrose, corn syrup), Wheat flour, Potato starch, Modified corn starch, Gelatin, Licorice extract, Polyglycerol esters of fatty acids, Sodium lactate/carbonate, Gelling agents (carnauba wax, hydrogenated palm oil, beeswax, gum arabic, confectioners glaze), Aniseed oil, Acids (citric acid, malic acid, tartaric acid, fumaric acid, adipic acid), Natural and artificial colours, Natural and artificial flavours.
Check Black Jack Licorice Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Black Jack Licorice Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


