Is Black Jack Licorice Mix Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beeswax
- gelatin
- natural and artificial flavours
- sodium lactate/carbonate
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- fructose/dextrose
beeswax
Dietitian noteBeeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar (glucose syrup, fructose/dextrose, corn syrup), Wheat flour, Potato starch, Modified corn starch, Gelatin, Licorice extract, Polyglycerol esters of fatty acids, Sodium lactate/carbonate, Gelling agents (carnauba wax, hydrogenated palm oil, beeswax, gum arabic, confectioners glaze), Aniseed oil, Acids (citric acid, malic acid, tartaric acid, fumaric acid, adipic acid), Natural and artificial colours, Natural and artificial flavours.
Check Black Jack Licorice Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Black Jack Licorice Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


