Is Black Kassel Hatch Chile Pepper Salami Whips, Hatch Chile Pepper Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • natural flavor

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, SALT, HATCH CHILE PEPPER, CANE SUGAR, SHOES AND SPICE EXTRACTS, YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED JALAPENO PEPPER, DEHYDRATED GREEN BELL PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM NITRITE, CANOLA OIL, NATURAL SMOKE, IN VEGETABLE CASING (SODIUM ALGINATE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, NATURAL FLAVOR).

Check Black Kassel Hatch Chile Pepper Salami Whips, Hatch Chile Pepper against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SmokySpicySavory
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunch