Is Black Magic Bundt Mini, 3 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • dairy
  • grade a cream
  • carrageenan
  • heavy whipping cream
  • cultured cream
  • sour cream
  • riboflavin
  • enzyme

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

brown sugar, sour cream (cultured cream, enzyme), flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), chocolate ganache (heavy whipping cream (grade a cream, sodium citrate, carrageenan), dark chocolate (belgian unsweetened chocolate, sugar, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla extract), glucose), organic semisweet chocolate (organic cacoa beans, organic evaporated cane sugar, organic cocoa butter, sunflower lecithin), coffee (water, coffee beans), liquid eggs (organic whole egg, citric acid, xanthan gum, organic guar gum), cocoa powder, baking soda, vanilla extract (water, alcohol, vanilla bean extractives), canola oil spray (mechanically (expeller) pressed canola oil, soy lecithin, and propellant (no chlorofluorocarbons)), salt

Check Black Magic Bundt Mini, 3 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Black Magic Bundt Mini, 3 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanilla
Texture
DenseCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBaking