Is Black Magic Dark Chocolate Box 174g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey powder
  • whole milk powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • from milk

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whole milk powder
skimmed milk powder
milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea, Palm Kernel), Whey Powder Product (Milk), Butterfat (Milk), Cocoa Butter, Roasted Almonds, Roasted Hazelnuts, Condensed Sweetened Milk (Milk, Sugar), Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Hazelnut Paste, Natural Flavourings (Contain Hazelnuts), Emulsifiers (Lecithins, E476), Humectant (Glycerol), Stabiliser (Invertase), Acid (Citric Acid), Salt, Colour (Paprika Extract), Whole Milk Powder, Fruit and Vegetable Concentrates (Sweet Potato, Apple, Cherry, Radish), Dark chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 35% minimum and Vegetable fat in addition to Cocoa Butter

Check Black Magic Dark Chocolate Box 174g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Black Magic Dark Chocolate Box 174g is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyRichSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking