Is Black Magic Dark Chocolate Box 174g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried egg white
  • whey powder
  • whole milk powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • from milk
  • natural flavourings
  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate
  • lecithins
  • glycerol
  • +1 more

dried egg white

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey powder
whole milk powder
skimmed milk powder

+8 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea, Palm Kernel), Whey Powder Product (Milk), Butterfat (Milk), Cocoa Butter, Roasted Almonds, Roasted Hazelnuts, Condensed Sweetened Milk (Milk, Sugar), Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Hazelnut Paste, Natural Flavourings (Contain Hazelnuts), Emulsifiers (Lecithins, E476), Humectant (Glycerol), Stabiliser (Invertase), Acid (Citric Acid), Salt, Colour (Paprika Extract), Whole Milk Powder, Fruit and Vegetable Concentrates (Sweet Potato, Apple, Cherry, Radish), Dark chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 35% minimum and Vegetable fat in addition to Cocoa Butter

Check Black Magic Dark Chocolate Box 174g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Black Magic Dark Chocolate Box 174g is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyRichSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegan? Black Magic Dark Chocolate Box 174g | Spoonful