Is Black Magic Dark Chocolate Box 174g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavourings
- glycerol
- polyglycerol polyricinoleate
- humectant
natural flavourings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea, Palm Kernel), Whey Powder Product (Milk), Butterfat (Milk), Cocoa Butter, Roasted Almonds, Roasted Hazelnuts, Condensed Sweetened Milk (Milk, Sugar), Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Hazelnut Paste, Natural Flavourings (Contain Hazelnuts), Emulsifiers (Lecithins, E476), Humectant (Glycerol), Stabiliser (Invertase), Acid (Citric Acid), Salt, Colour (Paprika Extract), Whole Milk Powder, Fruit and Vegetable Concentrates (Sweet Potato, Apple, Cherry, Radish), Dark chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 35% minimum and Vegetable fat in addition to Cocoa Butter
Check Black Magic Dark Chocolate Box 174g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Black Magic Dark Chocolate Box 174g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Planet Oat Original Oatmilk 52 fl. oz. Carton
Pacific Foods™ Organic Low Sodium Free Range Chicken Broth 32 fl. oz. Carton
Bushs Best Black Beans, Frijoles Negros
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Where to buy
Black Magic Dark Chocolate Box 174g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


