Is Black Out Cake Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whole milk powder
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey protein isolate
  • calcium caseinate

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Calcium Caseinate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate), Glycerine, Maltitol, Hydrolyzed Collagen, Palm Kernel Oil, Water, Polydextrose Syrup, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Protein Nuggets (Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch), Cocoa (processed with alkali), Cocoa Powder (Processed with Alkali), High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Vitamin and Mineral Blend (Potassium Citrate, Magnesium Citrate, Niacinamide [Vitamin B3], Calcium d - Pantothenate, Pyridoxine HCI [Vitamin B6], Riboflavin [Vitamin B2], Thiamin Mononitrate [Vitamin B1], Folic Acid, Biotin, Cyanocobalamin [Vitamin B12]), Natural & Artificial Flavors, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin, Stevia Extract, Sucralose

Check Black Out Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast Item