Is Black Out Cake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk powder
  • whey protein isolate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • vitamin b12
  • biotin
  • vitamin b1
  • +6 more

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Calcium Caseinate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate), Glycerine, Maltitol, Hydrolyzed Collagen, Palm Kernel Oil, Water, Polydextrose Syrup, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Protein Nuggets (Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch), Cocoa (processed with alkali), Cocoa Powder (Processed with Alkali), High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Vitamin and Mineral Blend (Potassium Citrate, Magnesium Citrate, Niacinamide [Vitamin B3], Calcium d - Pantothenate, Pyridoxine HCI [Vitamin B6], Riboflavin [Vitamin B2], Thiamin Mononitrate [Vitamin B1], Folic Acid, Biotin, Cyanocobalamin [Vitamin B12]), Natural & Artificial Flavors, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin, Stevia Extract, Sucralose

Check Black Out Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast Item