Is Black Out Cake Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b12
- natural & artificial flavors
- vitamin b1
- biotin
- +5 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (Calcium Caseinate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate), Glycerine, Maltitol, Hydrolyzed Collagen, Palm Kernel Oil, Water, Polydextrose Syrup, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Protein Nuggets (Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch), Cocoa (processed with alkali), Cocoa Powder (Processed with Alkali), High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Vitamin and Mineral Blend (Potassium Citrate, Magnesium Citrate, Niacinamide [Vitamin B3], Calcium d - Pantothenate, Pyridoxine HCI [Vitamin B6], Riboflavin [Vitamin B2], Thiamin Mononitrate [Vitamin B1], Folic Acid, Biotin, Cyanocobalamin [Vitamin B12]), Natural & Artificial Flavors, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin, Stevia Extract, Sucralose
Check Black Out Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Black Out Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


