Is BLACK PEPPER FETTUCCINE PASTA WITH CHERRY TOMATOES IN A THYME BUTTER SAUCE, BLACK PEPPER FETTUCCINE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken fat
  • chicken flavor
  • chicken broth
  • cream
  • milk
  • egg
  • eggs
  • butter

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken flavor
chicken broth
cream

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sauce (Water, White Wine, Cream, Butter (Cream, Salt), Onions, Garlic, Olive Oil, Chicken Flavor (Chicken Broth, Salt, Chicken Fat), Corn Starch, Less Than 2% Of: Thyme, Salt, Canola Oil, Spices, Citric Acid), Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina, Water, Eggs, Less Than 2% Of: Black Pepper, Salt), Cherry Tomatoes, Contains: Egg, Milk, Wheat

Check BLACK PEPPER FETTUCCINE PASTA WITH CHERRY TOMATOES IN A THYME BUTTER SAUCE, BLACK PEPPER FETTUCCINE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BLACK PEPPER FETTUCCINE PASTA WITH CHERRY TOMATOES IN A THYME BUTTER SAUCE, BLACK PEPPER FETTUCCINE is available at 6 retailers

KrogerShopRiteTargetHarris TeeterUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
ButteryPepperySavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Vegan? BLACK PEPPER FETTUCCINE PASTA WITH CHERRY TOMATOES IN A THYME BUTTER SAUCE, BLACK PEPPER FETTUCCINE | Spoonful