Is BLACK PEPPER & ORANGE ZEST BAR, CRANBERRY ALMOND Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- isolated soy protein
- soy lecithin
isolated soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CASHEW BUTTER (DRY ROASTED CASHEWS, DATE PASTE, BROWN RICE PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC PALM OIL, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, SOY LECITHIN), DRY ROASTED ALMONDS, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), TOASTED SORGHUM, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, ORGANIC PALM OIL, PUFFED AMARANTH, SEA SALT, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, BLACK PEPPER, SOY LECITHIN, DRIED ORANGE PEEL.
Check BLACK PEPPER & ORANGE ZEST BAR, CRANBERRY ALMOND against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BLACK PEPPER & ORANGE ZEST BAR, CRANBERRY ALMOND in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
KIND NUTS & SPICES CARAMEL ALMOND & SEA SALT BAR, 1.4 OZ
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
WHOLE NUTRITION BAR FOR WOMEN, LEMON ZEST
Fody Almond Coconut Bar, 1.41 Oz
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


