Is Black Pepper Salametti Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • pork

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Salt, Gelatin, Sugar, Spices, Milk Powder, Sodium Erythorbate, Garlic Powder, Bacterial Culture, Sodium Nitrite, Contains: Milk

Check Black Pepper Salametti against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Black Pepper Salametti is available at 2 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreIndependent City Market

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
PepperySavory
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking