Is BLACK RIPE OLIVES, MEDIUM SPICY Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MANZANILLA OLIVES, WATER, CHICKPEAS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: VINEGAR, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SUGAR, CHILI PEPPERS (CHIPOTLE, GUAJILLO, ARBOL & PIQUIN), SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, SILICON DIOXIDE, CITRIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR, JALAPENO POWDER, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, SODIUM ALGINATE, GUAR GUM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM METABISULFITE AND SODIUM SULFITE (PRESERVATIVES), LEMON OIL, DISODIUM EDTA.

Check BLACK RIPE OLIVES, MEDIUM SPICY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
SaltyTangySpicyGarlicky
Texture
HardOily
Commonly used for
SaladSnackingGarnishingTopping