Is black salt Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • 034420 028424 imported by: alamgeer foods ltd alamgeer house

034420 028424 imported by: alamgeer foods ltd alamgeer house

Dietitian note

Ammonium phosphatides come from ammonia and phosphoylated fatty acids. They may be derived from plant or animal fats depending on the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

how to use: black salt is used in many asian cuisines as a fiavour enhancer. kala namak goes in many dishes such as raita, fruit chaat, dahi bhalle, pickles, salads and chutneys. benefits: black salt may help improve digestion, provide laxative effects,and relieve gas and bloating. note: as salt is natural, occasionally colour may vary product of pakistan انتاج الباکستات best before end: 30-12-2023 batch code: 4950226 5 "034420 028424 imported by: alamgeer foods ltd alamgeer house, robottom close, walsall, west midlands, ws2 7eb, uk tel: 0121 798 2786, 0121 798 3786 info@alamgeer.com, www.alamgeer.com

Check black salt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SaltySavoryUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingTopping