Is BLACK SOY DRINK Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYMILK (WATER, NON-GENETICALLY ENGINEERED BLACK SOYBEANS AND SOYBEANS), SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, BLACK SESAME POWDER, SALT, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MODIFIED SOY LECITHIN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM ALGINATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN.

Check BLACK SOY DRINK against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothie