Is BLACK SOY DRINK Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • modified soy lecithin
  • soy protein isolate
  • soybean oil
  • soybeans
  • non-genetically engineered black soybeans
  • soymilk

modified soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYMILK (WATER, NON-GENETICALLY ENGINEERED BLACK SOYBEANS AND SOYBEANS), SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, BLACK SESAME POWDER, SALT, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MODIFIED SOY LECITHIN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM ALGINATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN.

Check BLACK SOY DRINK against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothie