Is Black Swan Chunky Basil & Cashew Pesto Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey powder
- parmesan cheese 66
- milk
- parmesan cheese 7
- enzymes
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Basil Puree 15% (Basil 79%, Olive Oil, Salt, Antioxidant (300)), Chickpeas, Spinach, Cashews 10%, Extra Virgin Olive Oil 10%, Vegetable Oil, Green Capsicum, Parmesan Cheese 7% (Parmesan Cheese 66% (Milk, Salt, Culture, Enzymes, Tapioca Starch, Whey Powder (Milk), Preservative (200))), Feta 7% (Milk, Vegetable Oil, Rennet, Salt, Culture), Acids (270, 260), Salt, Garlic Puree, Sugar, Thickener (415), Preservatives (211, 202), Colours (140, 141i). Contains: Milk, Cashew.
Check Black Swan Chunky Basil & Cashew Pesto against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Black Swan Chunky Basil & Cashew Pesto in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


