Is Black Swan Chunky Basil & Cashew Pesto Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey powder
- parmesan cheese 66
- milk
- parmesan cheese 7
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Basil Puree 15% (Basil 79%, Olive Oil, Salt, Antioxidant (300)), Chickpeas, Spinach, Cashews 10%, Extra Virgin Olive Oil 10%, Vegetable Oil, Green Capsicum, Parmesan Cheese 7% (Parmesan Cheese 66% (Milk, Salt, Culture, Enzymes, Tapioca Starch, Whey Powder (Milk), Preservative (200))), Feta 7% (Milk, Vegetable Oil, Rennet, Salt, Culture), Acids (270, 260), Salt, Garlic Puree, Sugar, Thickener (415), Preservatives (211, 202), Colours (140, 141i). Contains: Milk, Cashew.
Check Black Swan Chunky Basil & Cashew Pesto against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Black Swan Chunky Basil & Cashew Pesto in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


